Meet the 2011 WKKF-WW Michigan Teaching Fellows
Michael Adamisin | Northville, MI | Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan ’04, mechanical engineering
• Graduate college and degree: Michigan State University ’07, law (J.D.)
Private math and science tutor; co-designer of ACT prep course; as undergraduate, co-teacher of class section; tutor and mentor to student from high-need background.
David Anderson | Ann Arbor, MI | Will attend: University of Michigan
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kettering University ’04, electrical engineering
Electronics test engineer; former instrument design and sales specialist; volunteer technical director, high school theater, and high school forensics/speech coach; church youth group leader; graduate of rural high-need high school.
Adam Battle | Whitmore Lake, MI | Will attend: University of Michigan
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Central Michigan University ’07, economics, minor in mathematics
Research associate with experience in education research focused on technical assistance and disseminating teaching materials; math tutor and instructor at community college; developer of methods for effectively tracking student progress and meeting benchmarks.
Shanda Bennett | Wyoming, MI | Will attend: Western Michigan University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Grand Valley State University ’09, cell and molecular biology
Undergraduate researcher with strong background in chemistry and experience on two different research projects, including one involving orchid embryos; certified phlebotomist; coach, high school color guard.
Vlad Borza | Sterling Heights, MI | Will attend: Grand Valley State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wayne State University ’07, biology
Former manager, University of Michigan Neuromotor Behavior Laboratory (medical physics, brain research); five semesters, dean’s list; substitute teacher, Detroit; camp counselor, lifeguard, outdoorsman; graduate of high-need schools.
Jenna Bourdeau | St. Clair Shores, MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Oakland University ’10, biology, minor in psychology
Anatomy lab assistant; chemistry tutor; hospital staffer in medical transcription, ER research, and patient transport; honors graduate and multiple scholarship recipient; admissions ambassador/trainer; Habitat for Humanity volunteer.
Cary Brainard | London, UK/Detroit, MI | Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Purdue University ’00, mechanical engineering
Coordinator and engineer for major automotive manufacturer in Europe and North America with more than a decade’s experience; speaker of French and Japanese; graduate of high-need schools.
Rhea Broughton | Detroit, MI | Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Bowling Green State University ’10, psychology, minor in mathematics
Eighth-grade summer school math teacher; math tutor for Wayne State’s Math Corps program; instructional assistant and graduate instructor at Wayne State University; active supporter of the TOMS and Invisible Children organizations.
Amanda Burgess | East Moline, IL | Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Augustana College ’07, biology, minor in biochemistry
Quality control laboratory technician with extensive analytical and medical laboratory skills; Beta Beta Beta biology honor society; Rock Island County Humane Society volunteer; volunteer exhibit construction contributor at Putnam Children’s Museum.
Edna Carter | Bogotá, Colombia/Saranac, MI | Will attend: Michigan State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Florida ’06, animal sciences
Former temporary teacher of high school biology and earth/space science; volunteer teacher’s aide; college math and physics tutor; former manager/supervisor in industry and sales, fluent in Spanish.
Ana Castleberry | Grand Rapids, MI | Will attend: Grand Valley State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Grand Valley State University ’09, biomedical sciences
Substitute science teacher at Intercity School; youth advocate for Grand Rapids Public Schools; coach of numerous sports over eight years with Grand Rapids Public Schools; former Girl Scout troop leader.
Michael Cosnowski | Roseville, MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wayne State University ’11, physics, minor in mathematics
Undergraduate researcher in particle physics at Fermilab; honors graduate with senior thesis in superconducting materials; dean’s list student; mentor in Wayne State’s Math Corps; workshop leader, WSU Emerging Scholars math honors program.
Levens (Evan) DeBack | East Lansing, MI/Muskego, WI | Will attend: Michigan State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Wisconsin-Madison ’07, physics
• Graduate college and degree: Michigan State University ’10, physics (M.S.)
Teaching assistant in astronomy and physics; research assistant in astronomy; community college math/physics tutor; National Merit Scholarship finalist; organizer for live-action role-playing games.
Dominic DeMarco | Wallingford, CT | Will attend: Michigan State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan State University ’11, physics, minor in mathematics
Physics teaching assistant; tutor in high school geometry, algebra, trigonometry, physics; Honors College student, University Distinguished Scholarship recipient, five semesters on dean’s list; member, leadership team, Spartan Christian Fellowship.
Karen Deppe | Marshall, MI | Will attend: Western Michigan University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan ’79, metallurgical engineering
Metallurgical engineer in laboratory and manufacturing plant with 15 years’ experience; volunteer math tutor and teachers’ assistant in three schools; substitute middle school/high school teacher.
Maureen Donegan | West Bloomfield, MI | Will attend: Michigan State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan ’08, biology and psychology
• Graduate college and degree: Northern Michigan University ’11, psychology (M.S.)
Graduate researcher, psychopharmacology lab; neuroscience intern in R&D arm of global pharmaceutical company; college psychology instructor; tutor/mentor with Michigan Reach Out; workshop leader for middle schoolers on resisting peer pressure.
Karen Epstein | Ann Arbor, MI | Will attend: University of Michigan
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan ’76, mathematics
• Graduate college and degree: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, organization studies ’87 (Ph.D.)
Visiting and adjunct lecturer at college level (operations, statistics, psychology); substitute middle and high school teacher; committee and board member for the American Red Cross and Jewish Family Services.
Andrea Ewasek | Livonia, MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Northern Michigan University ’11, biology, minor in psychology
Honors graduate with extensive laboratory and field experience; quiz bowl member; student leader in restructuring of honors program; volunteer at domestic violence shelter; Girl Scout Brownies leader and lifetime Girl Scout; AmeriCorps member.
Steven Feutz | Grand Rapids, MI | Will attend: Grand Valley State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Notre Dame ’09, aerospace engineering and music theory
Engineering intern, major high-tech aerospace manufacturer; researcher on airfoil modification and testing in aerodynamics lab; member and leader of multiple music groups playing trumpet and singing.
Marissa Fountain-Nelson | Kalamazoo, MI | Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Boston University ’09, athletic training
• Graduate college and degree: University of Nevada, Las Vegas ’11, kinesiology (M.S.)
Athletic trainer/mentor, two public high schools; trainer at physical therapy facility; teaching/laboratory assistant and guest lecturer, kinesiology, UNLV; assistant in Boston University sports medicine department.
Yolanda Gandy | Southfield, MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wayne State University ’95, business administration, minor in computer science
Former business analyst with global automotive corporation, 14 years; Web design/IT consultant; member, Toastmasters International; mentor/volunteer instructor, public schools; church youth leader; graduate of urban high-need schools.
Benjamin Garlets | Grand Rapids, MI | Will attend: Michigan State University|
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Grand Valley State University ’10, mathematics and biomedical sciences
Undergraduate research assistant, neurology and biochemistry; creator of honors college service learning in Ghana, developing a library to supplement program and support future students.
Mark Garrod | Lansing, MI | Will attend: Western Michigan University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan State University ’11, mathematics
Math tutor, local high school and in college; teaching assistant, college calculus; ESL tutor for new, international T.A.s; volunteer coach, high school quiz bowl; coached high school science Olympiad team.
Damon Gatewood | Detroit, MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan’94, chemical engineering/piano performance
Engineer for 14 years; volunteer in mentoring program matching K-8 students and engineers; chemistry tutor, U-M Minority Engineering; composer and pianist (classical and gospel); self-taught student of Greek and Hebrew.
Nektarios Georgiadis | Milan, MI | Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Eastern Michigan University ’95, actuarial science and economics
Math tutor; substitute teacher in secondary education; business owner and corporate manager with 14 years in finance, marketing and sales, as well as team building, and employee training.
Susan Goerge | Plymouth, MI | Will attend: University of Michigan
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan ’78, industrial and operations engineering
Technical professional in manufacturing with over 20 years’ experience in sales, industrial engineering and software applications; ESL instructor; mentor in the Big Sisters organization.
Novel Grant, Jr. | Southfield, MI | Will attend: Grand Valley State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: The Ohio State University ’84, mathematical sciences, minor in engineering sciences
• Graduate college and degree: Cambridge College ’11, education leadership (M.Ed.)
Sales manager/business developer with two-plus decades in engineering consulting, sales development, and loss control; licensed insurance agent; former charter school board member; graduate of an urban high-need school.
Gabrielle Griffey | Madison Heights, MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wayne State University ’10, mathematics, minor in business administration
Participant, Emerging Scholars math honors program; math department tutor; Math Corps summer instructor for five years; tutor and community youth activity leader; former student assistant, cancer institute’s pathology department.
Satonyia Griffin | Dearborn Heights, MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Detroit Mercy ’98, mathematics
Bookkeeper with Detroit Public Schools, ten years; tutor for three years; former finance/HR officer in small business and former administrative assistant for community advisory council; Sunday school teacher for five years.
Helen Hale | Kalamazoo, MI | Will attend: Western Michigan University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Mississippi Valley State University ’88, biology, minor in chemistry
Director of child care center/youth program working with young people ages 2 ½ to 18 for more than 15 years; laboratory technician experience.
Paul Hartzer | Ferndale, MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Lawrence Technological University ’89, mathematics/computer science and humanities (double degree)
• Graduate college and degree: Michigan State University ’92, linguistics (M.A.)
Senior market research manager with more than a dozen years’ experience; student assistant and math tutor during college; college instructor of linguistics and English courses.
Anne Heyt | Sparta, MI | Will attend: Grand Valley State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan State University ’85, civil engineering
• Graduate college and degree: Grand Valley State University ’08, M.B.A.
Civil engineer in water and wastewater systems for more than 20 years; volunteer engineering mentor in public schools; GVSU Outstanding M.B.A. Student, 2008; craftsperson, do-it-yourselfer.
Chris Hiltz | Ann Arbor, MI | Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan-Dearborn ’95, mechanical engineering
• Graduate college and degree: University of Michigan-Dearborn ’03, engineering (M.S.)
Mechanical engineer with 15 years’ experience in industry; former dolphin trainer and sailing instructor; Science Olympiad coach; volunteer tutor for students and adults, including high-need and special education.
Heather Holland | Sparta, MI | Will attend: Grand Valley State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Grand Valley State University ’10, mathematics/psychology double major
Volunteer math tutor, middle/high school and community college; former student aide and teacher’s assistant; dean’s list student with multiple scholarships; writer and painter with interest in film and video.
Steven Jablonski | Grand Haven, MI | Will attend: Grand Valley State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Grand Valley State University ’10, biology
Volunteer at GVSU Regional Math and Science Center, assisting with science presentations and activities for children; 7th-grade science classroom assistant and tutor; high school algebra tutor; competitive endurance athlete.
Sarah Jenzen | Grosse Pointe, MI | Will attend: Western Michigan University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kalamazoo College ’11, mathematics and psychology
Peer consultant in the Math and Physics Center at Kalamazoo College; math mentor with K-College AMIGOS; elementary school math tutor; math camp volunteer; swim teacher/coach for children ages 3 to 12.
Georgina Johnson | Odessa, FL | Will attend: University of Michigan
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of South Florida ’05, interdisciplinary natural sciences
Former supervisor and technical specialist in two water quality laboratories, with experience in wet chemistry and bacteriology; previously an electroneurodiagnostic clinician in healthcare; test administrator/proctor for Pearson VUE testing center.
Melanie Kapolka | Pleasant Ridge, MI | Will attend: Western Michigan University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Albion College ’11, biology, minor in chemistry
Introductory biology lab teaching assistant; summer camp counselor; swim instructor/coach; volunteer with Habitat for Humanity and a pet rescue shelter; member of Beta Beta Beta honorary biology organization.
Kristen Karczewski | Royal Oak, MI | Will attend: University of Michigan
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan ’09, civil engineering
AmeriCorps member serving at Warren E. Bow Elementary and Middle School; probability and statistics professor’s assistant at University of Michigan; math tutor in Albion College’s quantitative skills center.
Melissa Karjala | Ann Arbor, MI | Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan ’01, biological psychology
• Graduate college and degree: University of Michigan ’04, public health (MPH)
Medical research finance administrator; former captain and All-American, Michigan Women’s Water Polo Team; high school water polo/swimming coach; volunteer, therapeutic horseback riding; will swim English Channel in 2012.
Elyssa Krivicich | Geneva, NY | Will attend: Grand Valley State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: The College of Wooster ’09, geology
• Graduate college and degree: The Ohio State University ’11, geology (M.S)
Research assistant in tree ring lab at The College of Wooster; undergraduate researcher in Jurassic fossils from Israel, with two published journal articles; graduate teacher’s associate at OSU.
Megan Labbate | Lake Placid, NY | Will attend: University of Michigan
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Skidmore College ’11, chemistry
Undergraduate researcher who helped rewrite college’s laboratory curriculum for honors general chemistry; tutor for general, organic and biochemistry; coach and athlete in Skidmore’s Nordic ski club.
Alicia Lane | Farmington Hills, MI (originally Huntsville, AL) | Will attend: University of Michigan
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: double baccalaureate—Spelman College ’07, chemistry/University of Michigan ’08 civil/environmental engineering
Civil engineering intern, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers; former NASA intern; tutor/mentor for National Society of Black Engineers, Detroit tutoring firm, and an Atlanta charter school; craftsperson.
Jo-Ann Lucas | Grosse Pointe, MI | Will attend: University of Michigan
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wayne State University ’74, biology, minor in psychology
• Graduate college and degree: American University of the Caribbean ’90, medicine (M.D.); Tulane University ’91, public health (M.P.H.)
College-level teacher for more than seven years in various biology concentrations, anatomy, physiology, nutrition and other sciences; founder and executive director of Youth and Family Services of Michigan.
James Lyden | Dearborn, MI | Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan ’74, physical oceanography
• Graduate college and degree: University of Michigan ’83, physical oceanography (M.S.)
Research engineer with 28 years of experience working with defense and intelligence agencies; Habitat for Humanity volunteer; author of seven published journal articles and numerous conference papers and technical reports.
Tamara Matthews | Redford Township, MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wayne State University ’98, engineering, minor in business administration
• Graduate college and degree: Davenport University ’02, business administration (M.B.A.)
Program manager and former design/test engineer, global automotive supply firms, 12-plus years; former IRS clerk; founder, STEM Council of Metro Detroit; high school tutor; parent liaison, teen programs.
Erika McBurrows | Detroit, MI | Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wayne State University ’98, civil engineering
Transportation engineer with the Michigan DOT since 2005; six years of project engineering experience; secretary of the Detroit Chapter National Society of Black Engineers—Detroit Alumni Extension.
Aria Moody | Detroit, MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wayne State University ’01, biological sciences, minor in psychology
Substitute teacher; insurance administrator and clerk; active volunteer and officer for community organizations; graduate of high-need urban schools.
Christina Muckenfuss | Logansport, IN | Will attend: Grand Valley State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Indiana University Kokomo ’10, biological and physical sciences, minor in communication arts
Laboratory assistant in biology preparation lab at IU Kokomo; assistant to blind emeritus professor; substitute teacher in Kokomo and Logansport.
Quinton Myers | Southfield, MI | Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Lawrence Technological University ’04, computer engineering and electrical engineering
Electrical and application engineer for four years; analyst intern with top automotive company; volunteer with the Saving Our Sons mentoring center; mentor/speaker with Detroit Public Schools; founding partner of a children’s enrichment & leadership program.
Richard Olson | Farmington, MI | Will attend: University of Michigan
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan State University ’94, civil engineering
Civil engineer for 15 years, with experience including land development and city planning; former Peace Corps volunteer developing water and sanitary systems, bridges, and roadways in Ecuador.
Toby Onyekonwu | Champaign, IL | Will attend: Grand Valley State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: St. Francis University ’11, health leadership
Certified health tech since 2007, with British Government training in classified drugs/substance abuse and the law; assistant director, General Assembly for the Chicago Global Classroom, United Nations Association of the United States.
Richard Ostrowski | Byron, MI | Will attend: University of Michigan
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Western Michigan University ’09, anthropology and environmental studies
Co-teacher for an internship at Oakland Technical Campus; volunteer reading group leader at local middle school; summer program teacher for at-risk youth; judge for local schools’ public speech contest on natural resources.
Mitchell Overway | Holland, MI | Will attend: Western Michigan University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Grand Valley State University ’88, health sciences
• Graduate college and degree: Grand Valley State University ’90, health sciences (M.S.)
Full-time minister working with at-risk teens and adults; teaching assistant, tutor/lab instructor, human anatomy and physiology; tutor/mentor in public schools; coach for youth ropes courses and other experiential settings.
Onika Powell | Kalamazoo, MI | Will attend: Western Michigan University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Florida ’06, microbiology, minor in art history
Clinical researcher and lab mycologist; mentor for Big Brothers Big Sisters; tutor at local elementary school; chemistry teacher’s assistant at the University of Florida; substitute teacher.
Christina Roy | Davison, MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan-Flint ’09, wildlife biology
Naturalist at Seven Ponds Nature Center since 2004; volunteer in Lapeer Community Schools; volunteer environmental and outdoor education for youth; certified bowling coach.
Carrie Russell | Livonia, MI | Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan Technological University ’96, chemical engineering
• Graduate college and degree: Wayne State University ’04, M.B.A.
Engineer, quality specialist, buyer for global automotive company for 10-plus years; magna cum laude graduate from Michigan Tech, summa cum laude graduate from Wayne State; Sunday school teacher (1st & 2nd grade).
John Russell | Baltimore, MD | Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wheaton (IL) College ’11, political science and environmental studies (double degree)
Board member and vice president for an international conservation organization; former lab technician in commercial R&D; behavioral therapist/personal support worker for special needs children; intern with Cosley Zoo.
Dora Sanchez-Mead | Lathrup Village, MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan State University ’75, mathematics
Former training manager/consultant with more than 20 years of experience in human resources and learning services; substitute middle school math teacher; National Merit Scholar; fluent in Spanish.
Ann Schultz | Whitmore Lake, MI | Will attend: Michigan State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Arizona ’79, management information systems
• Graduate college and degree: University of Maryland ’09, chemical and life science (M.C.L.F.S.)
Former business analyst and business owner; Montessori and Waldorf teacher; teaching assistant in anatomy/physiology for massage therapy; volunteer with the Huron River Watershed Council, leading school groups for streamside ecology walks.
Elliot Sedlecky | Grand Rapids, MI | Will attend: Michigan State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Aquinas College ’10, biology
Undergraduate researcher with intensive experience in plant biology; dean’s list student; peer tutor, college chemistry; FACTS tutor/mentor for Grand Rapids elementary students; active environmental advocate.
William Seniura | Grand Rapids, MI | Will attend: Michigan State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan State University ’09, mathematics
High school math and reading tutor; substitute teacher, middle and high school math, social studies, literature and computer teacher; past high school hockey coach; economics lab volunteer at MSU.
Matthew Sheick | Clio, MI | Will attend: Michigan State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Alma College ’07, biology, minor in chemistry
Former laboratory technician, major chemical corporation; substitute teacher, high-need schools; supervisor, crew of at-risk teens in state parks; outdoor education coordinator, YMCA camp; traveler (36 states and seven countries).
Robert Slider | Grand Rapids, MI | Will attend: Grand Valley State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Grand Valley State University ’09, biology
• Graduate college and degree: Grand Valley State University ’11, biology (M.S.)
Arctic ecologist with three field seasons in Alaska researching the impacts of climate change on plants as part of an international study; teaching assistant in biology and aquatic plants at GVSU.
Julia Sluchak-Carlsen | Livonia, MI | Will attend: Eastern Michigan University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wayne State University ’85, biology, minor in health
• Graduate college and degree: Wayne State University ’05, urban studies (M.A.)
Project manager at national cancer center, overseeing clinical trials and supervising college and medical students; former research assistant, oncology, infectious diseases; mentor, high school students; volunteer/teacher’s assistant, elementary level.
DeAndre Smith | Detroit, MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wayne State University ’10, electrical engineering
College instructor for Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation; math tutor for School of Social Work; Math Corps summer camp instructor and mentor; community service chair and vice president of his fraternity.
Gregory Smith | Lansing, MI | Will attend: Michigan State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan State University ’08, forestry
Professional forester; lab assistant, MSU’s forest biogeochemistry lab, two years; assistant project director, MSU Extension’s wildfire program; tutor, alternative and urban middle schools; camp counselor at a nature center.
Travis Smith | Kalamazoo, MI (Newark, NJ/Greensboro, NC) | Will attend: Western Michigan University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kalamazoo College ’10, mathematics
Algebra camp counselor/precalculus tutor for high-need students; assistant high school math teacher in Ecuador (fluent in Spanish); substitute teacher; study host for Caribbean Society of Kalamazoo; graduate of high-need schools.
Tammy Stambaugh | Jenison, MI | Will attend: Grand Valley State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Grand Valley State University ’11, biology
Published undergraduate researcher; teaching assistant in ecology lab; dean’s list, nine semesters; member of several scientific study groups; first-generation college student from high-need background; parent of special-needs child.
Stephen Stauffer | Battle Creek, MI | Will attend: Michigan State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University at Buffalo ’11, chemistry
Calculus and chemistry tutor; member of the American Chemical Society; Eagle Scout; worship team participant, Newman Center; youth service organizer; avid traveler in Europe and Egypt.
Trevor Stefanick | Kalamazoo, MI | Will attend: Western Michigan University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Western Michigan University ’04, physics (B.S.), minor in mathematics; theatre (B.A.)
• Graduate college and degree: Western Michigan University ’11, physics (M.S.)
Part-time physics instructor at Kalamazoo Valley Community College for four years and at WMU for two years; theater volunteer with at-risk high school students for two years.
Kerry Steinke | Kalamazoo, MI | Will attend: Western Michigan University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Western Michigan University ’09, biomedical sciences and Spanish, minor in chemistry
Student researcher with the URGE program at Pierce Cedar Creek Institute; lab technician working with the U.S.D.A. on plum pox virus; quality control lab technician at Perrigo testing finished products.
Kyle Stewart | Rochester Hills, MI | Will attend: University of Michigan
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Michigan ’11, electrical engineering, minor in biophysics
Math tutor for high-need middle- and high-schoolers; college study group leader; dean’s list student, pioneering undergraduate researcher; Regents Scholar, recipient of Semiconductor Research Fellowship; computer programmer and video producer.
Nicole Thomas | Detroit, MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Detroit Mercy ’98, civil engineering
• Graduate college and degree: Lawrence Technological University ’04, engineering management (M.E.M.)
Project engineer/manager in construction industry, with Leadership in Environment and Energy Design accreditation; intern trainer; den leader, Cub Scouts; mentor, YMCA’s Minority Achiever Program; church youth teacher.
Loretta Vaara | Holland, MI | Will attend: Western Michigan University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Western Michigan University ’88, mathematics, minor in communication
• Graduate college and degree: Wayne State University ’94, M.B.A.
Former program manager, quality engineer, and systems engineer, automotive industry; volunteer team manager, youth soccer; PTA program coordinator/founder and fundraiser for annual Fun Run.
Nick Wasmer | Farmington Hills, MI | Will attend: University of Michigan
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Kalamazoo College ’07, biology, minor in economics
Co-chair, Farmington Hills Beautification Commission; co-owner/manager, family landscaping business; tutor for Hispanic high school students; volunteer biology teacher in Ecuador for one month, teaching in Spanish.
Jordan Williams | St. Clair Shores, MI | Will attend: Wayne State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Wayne State University ’11, mathematics
Mentor and tutor to all age groups; assistant teacher at Clintondale Continuing Education Center; tutored in after-school program for elementary students in Detroit Public Schools; Habitat for Humanity volunteer.
Virginia Wimmer | Whitehall, MI | Will attend: Grand Valley State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Grand Valley State University ’94, chemistry and psychology
• Graduate college and degree: University of Florida ’97, physical chemistry (M.S.)
Research chemist in private industry for a decade; lab technician in municipal water facility; chemistry teaching/research assistant, college level; substitute teacher/tutor, secondary-school math and chemistry; volunteer, Science Olympiad program.
Francis Winful | Ann Arbor, MI | Will attend: University of Michigan
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: University of Greenwich (U.K.) ’86, electrical and electronic engineering
Engineer/business owner in electronics, telecommunications and information technology, 19 years; innovator who introduced the first digital recording equipment for Ghanaian courts; church music director.
Nathan Wruble | Big Rapids, MI (Harbor Beach, MI) | Will attend: Grand Valley State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Ferris State University ’06, survey engineering
Survey engineer, five years; six-time dean’s list student, five-time GLIAC All-Academic Team Member; former captain, Muskegon Thunder football team; coach, high school football, basketball, power lifting; volunteer math tutor; camp counselor.
Ian Zang | Flushing, MI | Will attend: Michigan State University
• Undergraduate college, class, and major: Michigan State University ’11, human biology, minor in bioethics
Undergraduate teaching assistant, lab and classroom; lab assistant at Kettering University under a Department of Defense grant; residence hall president; volunteer, campus community service and recruitment groups.